Is Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Soybean), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt. Bread: Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Unbleached Flour, (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of: Wheat GLuten, soybean oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Distilled Mono and Diglycerides, sodium, stearoyl, lactylate, DATEM, Enzymes (with Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide)). Strawberry Jam: Sugar, Strawberries, Contains 2% or Less of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).
Check Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


