Is Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Spread Sandwich Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread With 6.2% Of Whole Wheat Flour (wheat, Barley). Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Sugars (sugar, Cooking Molasses), Peanut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides. Strawberry Spread: Sugar, Strawberries, Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides. Contains Barley, Peanuts, Wheat. May contain Hazelnut, Milk, Mustard, Oat, Rye, Soybean, Triticale.

Check Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Spread Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go