Is Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blended Spread 67% (41% Milk Fat, 2.6% Rapeseed Oil) Butter (50%) (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Oat Drink (24%) (Water, Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Salt, Fava Bean Protein, Vitamin B12), Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin E, Vitamin A & D. Contains Milk, Oat.

Check Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping