Is Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar
- butter
- milk
- milk protein
- extra mature cheddar
cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra Mature Cheddar (42%) (milk), Oat Drink (17%) (Water, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Acacia Fibre, Natural Flavouring), Milk Protein, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk), Modified Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin D. Contains Cheddar, Milk, Oat, including cereals containing gluten.
Check Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


