Is Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk protein

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Mature Cheddar (42%) (milk), Oat Drink (17%) (Water, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Acacia Fibre, Natural Flavouring), Milk Protein, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk), Modified Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin D. Contains Cheddar, Milk, Oat, including cereals containing gluten.

Check Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smug Dairy Blended Oat and Dairy Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing