Is Smukers Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Ounce -- 8 per case. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Vanilla.

Check Smukers Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Ounce -- 8 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smukers Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Ounce -- 8 per case. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking
Lactose Free? Smukers Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Ounce -- 8 per case. | Spoonful