Is Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich-flavored cookie with crisp edges and a soft, chewy center; pockets of melted morsels provide intermittent bursts of sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews mention consistent texture, satisfying sweetness, and size or softness variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rice (29%), Maize (with germ removed), Oligofructose, Milk Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Flavour [Flavourings (contain Milk ), Molasses, Burnt Sugar Syrup], Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin). Milk Chocolate pieces contain 25% Dry Cocoa Solids minimum

Check Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go