Is Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, rich-flavored cookie with crisp edges and a soft, chewy center; pockets of melted morsels provide intermittent bursts of sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews mention consistent texture, satisfying sweetness, and size or softness variations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich-flavored cookie with crisp edges and a soft, chewy center; pockets of melted morsels provide intermittent bursts of sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews mention consistent texture, satisfying sweetness, and size or softness variations.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rice (29%), Maize (with germ removed), Oligofructose, Milk Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Flavour [Flavourings (contain Milk ), Molasses, Burnt Sugar Syrup], Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin). Milk Chocolate pieces contain 25% Dry Cocoa Solids minimum
Check Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


