Is Snack-a-Jacks Sweet Chilli (4x22g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Maize (With Germ Removed), Sweet Chilli Flavour (Salt, Sugar, Flavourings, Spices, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Lactose (From Milk), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Acid (Citric Acid), Ground Chilli, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Aspartame)), Sunflower Oil
Check Snack-a-Jacks Sweet Chilli (4x22g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack-a-Jacks Sweet Chilli (4x22g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Snack-a-Jacks Sweet Chilli (4x22g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


