Is Snack Break Fruit & Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk cheese cultures
- milk
- dairy
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- swiss cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- microbial enzymes
- enzymes
pasteurized milk cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
grapes, strawberries, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (color)), swiss cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, microbial enzymes)
Check Snack Break Fruit & Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Break Fruit & Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Snack Break Fruit & Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


