Is Snack club toasted corn Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1%OF: CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, MILK, SOY.

Check Snack club toasted corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping