Is Snack Mates Chicken & Maple Mini Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in beef collagen casing
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All-natural Chicken Raised Without Added Hormones Or Antibiotics, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Ginger, Coriander, In Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Snack Mates Chicken & Maple Mini Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Mates Chicken & Maple Mini Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Stick


