Is Snack Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, RYE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING PARSLEY), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, OAT FIBER, CARAWAY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CALCIUM LACTATE, WHEY (MILK), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, SKIM MILK, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.