Is Snack Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, RYE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING PARSLEY), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, OAT FIBER, CARAWAY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CALCIUM LACTATE, WHEY (MILK), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, SKIM MILK, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.