Is Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad & Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • tuna
  • butter
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tuna, water, vegetable broth, mayonnaise, soybean oil, water, eggs, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, salt, poppy seeds, sesame seeds, black sesame seeds, natural flavors, enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, canola oil, sunflower oil, sugar, leavening, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, corn syrup, butter, cream, soy lecithin

Check Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad & Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go