Is Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate, salt, color added

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium carbonate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like butterscotch flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; individual sealed cups provide portion control and portability. Common uses include lunchbox snacks, after-school treats, and simple dessert servings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture and convenient packaging, while some mention the flavor can be overly sweet for adult palates occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Color Added (Caramel Color, Yellow 6), Yellow 5, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go