Is Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry and orange gel cups offer bright fruit flavors and a smooth, slightly viscous gel texture. Commonly eaten straight from the cup, they serve as lunchbox snacks, quick desserts, or party treats. Customer reviews frequently mention portability, kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and minimal cleanup required afterwards, and easy to open.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- of carrageenan
- carrageenan
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
of carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry and orange gel cups offer bright fruit flavors and a smooth, slightly viscous gel texture. Commonly eaten straight from the cup, they serve as lunchbox snacks, quick desserts, or party treats. Customer reviews frequently mention portability, kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and minimal cleanup required afterwards, and easy to open.
Ingredients
Orange Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice), Less Than 2% Of: Carrageenan, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Strawberry Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice), Less Than 2% Of Carrageenan, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40.
Check Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


