Is Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve cherry gelatin cups offer a bright cherry flavor and a firm, wobbly texture. Consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or party bites. Reviews frequently note consistent portioning, portability, and vivid fruit taste; some reviewers mention an artificial aftertaste or overly firm consistency in a few packages.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve cherry gelatin cups offer a bright cherry flavor and a firm, wobbly texture. Consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or party bites. Reviews frequently note consistent portioning, portability, and vivid fruit taste; some reviewers mention an artificial aftertaste or overly firm consistency in a few packages.
Ingredients
Water, Less than 2% of: Apple Juice from Concentrate (Adds an Insignificant Amount of Sugar) (Water, Apple Juice), Maltitol, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cup


