Is Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor and smooth, creamy pudding texture provide a tangy-sweet snack commonly eaten straight from the cup, packed in lunches, or served as a quick dessert. Reviewers often cite consistent texture, kid appeal, convenient single-serve packaging, and good value; some mention the flavor is occasionally perceived as overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Polysorbate 60 Malic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5

Check Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking