Is SNACK PACK, PUDDING CUPS, TAPIOCA, SNACK PACK, PUDDING CUPS, TAPIOCA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added (Including Yellow 5 and Yellow 6)._x000D__x000D_Contains: Milk._x000D_May Contain: Wheat.

Check SNACK PACK, PUDDING CUPS, TAPIOCA, SNACK PACK, PUDDING CUPS, TAPIOCA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go