Is Snack Pack Pudding Family Pack Chocolate, 25 oz, 12/3.25 oz cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Water, Color Added

Check Snack Pack Pudding Family Pack Chocolate, 25 oz, 12/3.25 oz cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack Pack Pudding Family Pack Chocolate, 25 oz, 12/3.25 oz cups is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go