Is Snack Seasoning Spice Kit by Chef Cherie - Contains five 4oz Jars (1 each of: Salt & Vinegar, Honey Habanero, Everything Bagel, Smoked Cheddar, Sour cream & Chive) - Great on popcorn, chips, and dips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sour cream & chive
- smoked cheddar
sour cream & chive
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Habenro, Smoked Cheddar (Orange), Salt & Vinegar, Sour Cream & Chive, Everything Bagel
Check Snack Seasoning Spice Kit by Chef Cherie - Contains five 4oz Jars (1 each of: Salt & Vinegar, Honey Habanero, Everything Bagel, Smoked Cheddar, Sour cream & Chive) - Great on popcorn, chips, and dips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Seasoning Spice Kit by Chef Cherie - Contains five 4oz Jars (1 each of: Salt & Vinegar, Honey Habanero, Everything Bagel, Smoked Cheddar, Sour cream & Chive) - Great on popcorn, chips, and dips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Snack Seasoning Spice Kit by Chef Cherie - Contains five 4oz Jars (1 each of: Salt & Vinegar, Honey Habanero, Everything Bagel, Smoked Cheddar, Sour cream & Chive) - Great on popcorn, chips, and dips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


