Is Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy and creamy contrast with sweet and savory notes, combining crunchy and chewy textures for a bold, varied mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or arranged on casual appetizer platters. Reviewers note pleasing flavor balance, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in texture and packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Powder Cellulose)), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Honey Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Calcium Stearate (anti-caking), Peanut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt). Contains: Milk, Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts, Eggs, Soy, Wheat.

Check Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping