Is Snack Selects Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese, Cherry Juice Infused Dried Cranberries And Sea Salted Roasted Cashew Splits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A snack blend with bold savory depth, bright sweet-tart highlights, and contrasting creamy and crunchy textures; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired on boards, or carried for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying crunch, praise convenience and entertaining use, while some mention inconsistent piece size and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- contains milk, tree nuts as nice guarantee
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A snack blend with bold savory depth, bright sweet-tart highlights, and contrasting creamy and crunchy textures; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired on boards, or carried for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying crunch, praise convenience and entertaining use, while some mention inconsistent piece size and packaging.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color], Anti-caking Blend [potato Starch, Powder Cellulose]), Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salted Roasted Cashews: Cashews, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Tree Nuts As Nice Guarantee (cashews, May Contain Peanuts, Eggs, Soy, Wheat.
Check Snack Selects Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese, Cherry Juice Infused Dried Cranberries And Sea Salted Roasted Cashew Splits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Selects Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese, Cherry Juice Infused Dried Cranberries And Sea Salted Roasted Cashew Splits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snack Selects Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese, Cherry Juice Infused Dried Cranberries And Sea Salted Roasted Cashew Splits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


