Is snack selects Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers (pasteurized milk, red and green jalapeno peppers, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, anti-caking blend [potato starch, powder cellulosej), raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, sugar, honey, calcium stearate [anti-caking], peanut oil, tapioca maltodextrin, xanthan gum, salt). contains: milk, peanuts. may contain tree nuts, eggs, soy, wheat. aldi twice as nice guarantee

Check snack selects against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go