Is Snack Stack Multi Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • dextrose

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried potatoes (60%), palm oil [antioxidant (320)], tapioca starch, dextrose (maize), emulsifiers [322 (soy), 471], salt, sugar, spices, contains soy, may contain milk, contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil,

Check Snack Stack Multi Pack against your own diets in the app.