Is SNACK WAFEL, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat sugar
- gluten
- oat fiber
- bourbon vanilla
- oat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PALM OIL*, CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), WHEAT SUGAR, CHICKPEA FLOUR, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, COCOA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, OAT FIBER, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BOURBON VANILLA, OAT FLOUR.
Check SNACK WAFEL, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNACK WAFEL, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Sheet


