Is Snack Worthy Sweet Energy Trail, Sweet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • derived from milk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • candy coated chocolate
  • butter toffee pecans
  • +4 more

derived from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ALMONDS, BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT), SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], SEA SALT).

Check Snack Worthy Sweet Energy Trail, Sweet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go