Is Snacka Changi Chips Salt & Vinegar Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp vinegar tang and pronounced saltiness balance against sturdy, kettle-crisp texture; chips deliver an audible crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings and parties. Reviewers frequently note strong flavor intensity, lasting tang, and consistent crispness, though some find the seasoning occasionally uneven overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 635
- 621
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp vinegar tang and pronounced saltiness balance against sturdy, kettle-crisp texture; chips deliver an audible crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings and parties. Reviewers frequently note strong flavor intensity, lasting tang, and consistent crispness, though some find the seasoning occasionally uneven overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar & Salt Sprinkle (Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Malic, Acetic, Citric), Salt, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maize Starch, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Sugar, Vegetable Oil,
Check Snacka Changi Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snacka Changi Chips Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten Free
This product is listed as Gluten Free on the packaging
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snacka Changi Chips Salt & Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


