Is Snacking Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Gingerbread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Gingerbread Cookie (Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Molasses, Ginger, Cinnamon, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Allspice)
Check Snacking Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snacking Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snacking Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Gingerbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


