Is Snacking Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Gingerbread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Gingerbread Cookie (Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Molasses, Ginger, Cinnamon, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Allspice)
Check Snacking Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snacking Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snacking Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Gingerbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


