Is Snacking Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Rich, moderately sweet flavor with a smooth, melt in mouth texture and occasional firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, dessert addition, or baking mix-in. Reviewers frequently note convenient portioning, consistent taste, and ease of melting, while some mention variability in breakage and occasional packaging concerns, especially during shipping.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavour
- lecithin
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, moderately sweet flavor with a smooth, melt in mouth texture and occasional firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, dessert addition, or baking mix-in. Reviewers frequently note convenient portioning, consistent taste, and ease of melting, while some mention variability in breakage and occasional packaging concerns, especially during shipping.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate [unsweetened chocolate*, sugar*, cocoa butter*, milk ingredients, lecithin (soy), natural flavour], almonds, sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains: milk, soy, almonds. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts, wheat.
Check Snacking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snacking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


