Is Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • whey powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (26%), Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sour Cream and Onion Flavour (Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Flavouring (contains Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Onion Extract), Potato Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go