Is Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- sour cream powder
- whey powder
- milk
- sour cream
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (26%), Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sour Cream and Onion Flavour (Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Flavouring (contains Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Onion Extract), Potato Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Chips · Pouch


