Is Snaffling Pig Co Chorizo Snaffle Bites 40G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • prepared with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • filled into a beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

prepared with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

filled into a beef collagen casing
pork
potassium nitrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Paprika (2.5%), Salt, Garlic, Dextrose, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Filled into a Beef Collagen Casing, Prepared with 155g of Raw Pork per 100g of finished product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation

Check Snaffling Pig Co Chorizo Snaffle Bites 40G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Snaffling Pig Co Chorizo Snaffle Bites 40G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Snaffling Pig Co Chorizo Snaffle Bites 40G | Spoonful