Is Snaffling Pig Hot To Trot Habanero Chilli Pork Crackling Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork rind
  • dextrose

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rind, Seasoning: Salt, Chilli Powder (Contains: Spices, Salt, Garlic, Herbs), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Habanero Chilli Powder, Red Pepper, Spice (Cumin), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Acidity Regulator E262, Paprika Extract, Spice Extracts

Check Snaffling Pig Hot To Trot Habanero Chilli Pork Crackling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Snaffling Pig Hot To Trot Habanero Chilli Pork Crackling is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SpicySaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish