Is Snaktastic Original Flavour Potato Snack Vegetarian?

Description
Original-flavored crisps offer a mildly seasoned, savory taste with a consistently crisp, airy texture; consumers report they’re convenient for casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and party bowls. Review themes include favorable crunch, satisfying flavor, useful resealable packaging, and occasional remarks about uneven seasoning or fragile pieces during transit or storage handling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fatty acids
- dextrose
fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original-flavored crisps offer a mildly seasoned, savory taste with a consistently crisp, airy texture; consumers report they’re convenient for casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and party bowls. Review themes include favorable crunch, satisfying flavor, useful resealable packaging, and occasional remarks about uneven seasoning or fragile pieces during transit or storage handling.
Ingredients
40% Potato Powder, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides Of: Fatty Acids, Colours, Paprika Extract, Curcumin. May Contain Milk.
Check Snaktastic Original Flavour Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snaktastic Original Flavour Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


