Is Snap’d Grab Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • whey permeate powder
  • cheese seasoning
  • lecithins

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sunflower oil (antioxidant {tocopherol-rich extract}), starch, dehydrated potatoes, cheese seasoning (whey permeate powder {milk}, maltodextrin, salt, cheese powder {milk} (0.5%), buttermilk powder {milk}, onion powder, flavourings, acidity regulators {citric acid, lactic acid}), sugar, yeast extract, garlic powder, rapeseed oil, colour {paprika extract}), cheese {milk} (4.2%), oat fibre, sugar, salt, raising agents {ammonium carbonates}, acids {citric acid, lactic acid}, emulsifiers {lecithins}, colours {curcumin, annatto norbixin, paprika extract}.

Check Snap’d Grab Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go