Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • roasted beef flavor
  • dextrose

roasted beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, aromatic soup with layered umami notes and a clean finish, combined with tender, slightly chewy strands and soft pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a quick, comforting meal—reheated or customized with fresh herbs and garnishes. Reviewers commonly mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, good value, and satisfying texture across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, and Cellulose Gum, Soup Base: Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Onion (Dried), Sugar, Soy Sauce (Dried), (Soy Sauce [Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Maltodextrin, Salt), Radish (Dried) (Radish, Maltodextrin), Roasted Beef Flavor (Flavor, Salt), Cinnamon (Dried), Star Anise (Dried), and Cardamom (Dried), Flavoring Oil: Soybean Oil, Onion, Ginger, Lemongrass, Garlic, Chili Pepper, and Natural Kaffir Lime Flvaor (Kaffir Lime-Leaf Flavor, Vegetable Oil), Vegetable Pack: Onion (Dried), Carrot (Dried), and Green Onion (Dried).

Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep