Is Snapple Peach Tea, 32 Fl Oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet peach-forward flavor with a smooth, lightly syrupy tea texture; often served chilled. Commonly consumed as a quick refreshment, picnic or barbecue beverage, or everyday bottled drink. Reviewers praise its convenient peach taste but note variability in quality across batches and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet peach-forward flavor with a smooth, lightly syrupy tea texture; often served chilled. Commonly consumed as a quick refreshment, picnic or barbecue beverage, or everyday bottled drink. Reviewers praise its convenient peach taste but note variability in quality across batches and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Our Real Tea Starts with the Finest Tea Leaves and is Made from: Filtered Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Tea, Natural Flavors.
Check Snapple Peach Tea, 32 Fl Oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snapple Peach Tea, 32 Fl Oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Snapple Peach Tea, 32 Fl Oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


