Is Snapps Potato Skins Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bacon smoke flavoring added
- flavoring
- natural flavors
- smoke flavoring
- +1 more
bacon smoke flavoring added
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Baked Potato Shell, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto [color]), Bacon Smoke Flavoring Added (bacon Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Dextrose, Flavoring), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Annatto Extract (color), Butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Cellulose Gum, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Whey, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.
Check Snapps Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snapps Potato Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


