Is Snapps Potato Skins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
milk
nonfat dry milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Potato Shell, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto [color]), Bacon Smoke Flavoring Added (bacon Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Dextrose, Flavoring), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Annatto Extract (color), Butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Cellulose Gum, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Whey, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Snapps Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping