Is SNICKERDOODLE GLUTEN FREE PROTEIN ALMOND SPREAD, SNICKERDOODLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Almonds, Whey Protein, Coconut Palm Sugar, Cinnamon, Coconut Oil, Chia Seed, Flax Seed, Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Contains: Almonds, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Contains: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts
Check SNICKERDOODLE GLUTEN FREE PROTEIN ALMOND SPREAD, SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERDOODLE GLUTEN FREE PROTEIN ALMOND SPREAD, SNICKERDOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SNICKERDOODLE GLUTEN FREE PROTEIN ALMOND SPREAD, SNICKERDOODLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


