Is SNICKERDOODLE PROTEIN CRUNCHY COOKIES WITH ALMOND SPREAD, SNICKERDOODLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- hormone-free whey protein
- 1% lecithin &
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Snickerdoodle Almond Spread (Dry Roasted Almonds, Protein Blend [Hormone-Free Whey Protein, Natural Flavor, Less Than 0.1% Lecithin & Stevia], Organic Cane Sugar, Cinnamon, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil), Cane Sugar (Granulated And Powdered), Hormone-Free Whey Protein, Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Whole Eggs, Salt, Baking Soda.
Check SNICKERDOODLE PROTEIN CRUNCHY COOKIES WITH ALMOND SPREAD, SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERDOODLE PROTEIN CRUNCHY COOKIES WITH ALMOND SPREAD, SNICKERDOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Cookie · Piece


