Is Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-size candy bar delivering a rich, sweet confectionery flavor with contrasting textures: a smooth outer coating, a dense chewy core and intermittent crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick dessert or in lunchboxes; reviewers often note satisfying portion, consistent taste and frequent repeat purchases across retailers nationwide.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Single-size candy bar delivering a rich, sweet confectionery flavor with contrasting textures: a smooth outer coating, a dense chewy core and intermittent crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick dessert or in lunchboxes; reviewers often note satisfying portion, consistent taste and frequent repeat purchases across retailers nationwide.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, May Contain Almonds
Check Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


