Is SNICKERS, TWIX, 3 MUSKETEERS & MILKY WAY Minis Size Candy Bars Assorted Variety Mix, 8.9 Ounce Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, PGPR, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Peanuts, Palm Oil and/or Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Less than 2% - Lactose, Dextrose, Milkfat, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Barley Malt Extract, Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Chocolate.

Check SNICKERS, TWIX, 3 MUSKETEERS & MILKY WAY Minis Size Candy Bars Assorted Variety Mix, 8.9 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SNICKERS, TWIX, 3 MUSKETEERS & MILKY WAY Minis Size Candy Bars Assorted Variety Mix, 8.9 Ounce Bag is available at 12 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerCvsIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go