Is SNOW GLOBE SPRINKLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bees wax
  • glycerin
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

bees wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, WATER, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, BEES WAX, TITANIUM DIOXIDE.

Check SNOW GLOBE SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing