Is Snowball Artisan Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum And Arabic

Check Snowball Artisan Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snowball Artisan Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go