Is SNOWMAN AND TREE DECORATED COOKIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, PALM OIL, EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CREAM OF TARTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. ICING INGREDIENTS: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR EGG WHITES, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CREAM OF TARTAR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check SNOWMAN AND TREE DECORATED COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? SNOWMAN AND TREE DECORATED COOKIE | Spoonful