Is SNYDER OF BERLIN, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HOT & SPICY JALAPENO Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil | (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Peanut, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika, Artificial And Natural Flavor
Check SNYDER OF BERLIN, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HOT & SPICY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNYDER OF BERLIN, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HOT & SPICY JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
SNYDER OF BERLIN, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HOT & SPICY JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


